block

Privacy Statement


This privacy policy sets out how 4i Water Services Ltd uses and protects any information that you give 4i Water Services Ltd when you use this website.

4i Water Services Ltd is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

4i Water Services Ltd may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from October 2012.

What we collect

We may collect the following information:

  • name, company details and job title
  • contact information including email address
  • demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests
  • other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping.
  • We may use the information to improve our products and services.
  • We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.
  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about webpage traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes
  • if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at info@4iwaterservices.co.uk

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to us.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

 

Privacy Notice regarding 4i Water Services’ marketing services.

What personal data is collected, for what purpose(s) and on what legal premise.

4i Water Services Ltd. will collect the personal data provided by you when signing up for 4i Water Services Ltd. marketing services, this can include your first and last name, your email address, your telephone number, your country, your company, related company information, your area of interest and your job role (hereinafter the “Personal Data”).

4i Water Services Ltd. will use the Personal Data for the purposes of delivering the requested marketing services to you and to provide you with a personalised experience, information and marketing messages relevant to you via email, SMS, phone, push notifications or letter relating to 4i Water Services Ltd. news, applications, products, events and promotions.

In order for 4i Water Services Ltd. to fulfil the above-mentioned activities, 4i Water Services Ltd. will store your Personal Data, analyse your behaviour and create a profile based on your actions on the 4i Water Services Ltd. website, applications or tools, you have access to, including when you have created a 4i Water Services Ltd. Account or filled in a form.

To analyse your behaviour 4i Water Services Ltd. is using an Adobe Experience Cloud Visitor ID to identify visitors and their interests on the 4i Water Services Ltd. websites via cookies. Please, read our cookie policy for more information on 4i Water Services Ltd.’ usage of cookies. Additionally, if you have 4i Water Services Ltd. on-line logbooks, you will get a User ID that will be picked up and saved, for each page you have viewed, when you are logged in. Your Adobe Experience Cloud ID or your User ID is combined with your email address and from these ID’s 4i Water Services Ltd. may utilise additional customer attributes to streamline marketing information that is more relevant to you.

The legal basis for the processing of your Personal Data for newsletter mailings is your consent (Article 6, para. 1, lit. a of the General Data Protection Regulation (Regulation (EU) 2016/679) (“GDPR”).

Your Personal Data may only be processed for different purposes if this is needed to comply with legal or regulatory obligations (e.g. relating to court proceedings or criminal prosecution authorities), where you have consented to the respective processing or if the processing is otherwise lawful under applicable law. If processing is for any different purpose we may provide you with additional information.

You are not obliged to provide your consent to receive marketing services and therefore the related processing of your personal data. If you do not provide your consent, you will not be able to access any such services.

Details relating to the data controller and recipients of the personal data 

4i Water Services Ltd. are the data controllers of your Personal Data and responsible for data security and the processing of the data according to the specific purposes as previously mentioned.

4i Water Services Ltd. can share your Personal Data with third party parties who will act as 4i Water Services Ltd.’ data processors for processing your Personal Data according to the purposes mentioned above. The following data processors are used:

§Adobe Systems Software Ireland Limited 4-6 Riverwalk, City West Business Campus, Dublin 24, Ireland: System used by 4i Water Services Ltd for storage of all your profile data and for personalising and sending out marketing material.

§Microsoft Ireland Operations Limited, Atrium Building Block B Carmenhall Road Sandyford Industrial Estate Dublin 18, Ireland: System used by 4i Water Services Ltd. for analysing your behaviour (big data analysis).

§Other local companies within 4i Water Services Ltd. that assist with IT support for the above systems.

§Other recipients, typically consultants, that will assist with IT support for the above systems and assist with the processing of your Personal Data on behalf of 4i Water Services Ltd. in the above systems.

Other authorised third parties may need access or store personal data if required or permitted by applicable law (e.g. government authorities, courts, external advisors, and similar third parties that are public bodies).

 

Retention period  

Data collected for the purposes stated above will be stored only as long as is necessary to meet the demands mentioned above, and once you have not withdrawn your marketing consent. This means that if you withdraw your consent, 4i Water Services Ltd. will, as soon as possible, remove the link directly to your profile identity in the marketing system and will only keep your system ID to make sure that we will not contact you again with our marketing services.

Be aware that where you have given your consent for additional marketing services by signing up for one or more of 4i Water Services Ltd.’s other services, i.e. created a 4i Water Services Ltd. Account or signed up for, 4i Water Services Ltd. will continue to process your Personal Data for these other purposes. If you wish for 4i Water Services Ltd. to completely stop processing your Personal Data, please follow the instructions given in the privacy notices for each relevant service.

If a judicial or disciplinary action is initiated, the Personal Data may be stored until the end of any such action, including any potential period(s) of appeal. It will then be deleted or archived.

Your Personal Data will not be kept in a form that will allow you to be identified for any longer than is reasonably considered necessary by 4i Water Services Ltd. for achieving the purposes for which it was collected or processed or as is recommended in the applicable laws related to data retention periods.

Your Rights 

If you have consented to participate in any personal data processing activities, you may withdraw this consent at any time. Such a request will not affect the legality of any activity undertaken prior to any consent withdrawal.

Right of access: You may have the right to obtain from us confirmation as to whether or not personal data concerning you is processed, and, where that is the case, to request access to that personal data. The access information includes – amongst other things – the remit of the processing, the categories of personal data concerned, and the recipients or categories of recipients to whom the personal data has been or will be disclosed to. However, this is not an absolute right and the interests of other individuals may restrict your right of access.

You may have the right to obtain a copy of the personal data undergoing processing. For further copies requested by you, we may charge a reasonable fee based on administrative costs.

Right to rectification: You may have the right to request us to rectify any inaccurate personal data concerning you. Depending on the purposes of the processing, you may have the right to have incomplete personal data completed, including by means of providing a supplementary statement.

Right to erasure ("right to be forgotten"): Under certain circumstances, you may have the right to obtain from us the deletion of personal data concerning you and we may be obliged to erase such personal data.

Right to restriction of processing: Under certain circumstances, you may have the right to obtain from us, restrictions regarding the processing of your personal data. Where this is the case, the respective data will be indicated and may only be processed by us for certain agreed purposes.

Right to object: Under certain circumstances, you may have the right to object, on grounds that relate to your individual situation. Or, in the instance where personal data is processed for direct marketing purposes, at any time. In such circumstances, we will no longer process your personal data.

Right to data portability: Under certain circumstances, you may have the right to receive the personal data concerning you, which you have provided to us, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and you may have the right to transmit this data to a 3rd party without hindrance from us.

If you would like to know more or wish to initiate one or more of your above rights, you are welcome to contact 4i Water Services Ltd. by sending an email to info@4iwaterservices.co.uk 

In case of a complaint, you have the right to lodge any specific complaint with the competent supervisory authority who oversees the processing of your Personal Data.

Third Party Marketing

We do not pass your details to any third parties for marketing purposes.

Disclosures of Your Personal Data

4i Water Services Ltd. may have to share your personal data with the third parties set out below for the purposes set out in the table above.

  • Service providers acting as processors based in the UK who provide services to us, including but not limited to IT.
  • Professional advisers acting as processors or joint controllers who provide services to us.
  • HM Revenue & Customs, regulators and other authorities acting as processors or joint controllers based in the United Kingdom who require reporting of processing activities in certain circumstances.
  • Third party service providers who provide services that involve data processing, translation, technology, research, banking and payment, client contact, data entry and processing, litigation support, marketing and security services and other similar services.
  • Third parties to whom we may choose to sell, transfer, or merge parts of our business or our assets. Alternatively, we may seek to acquire other businesses or merge with them. If a change happens to our business, then the new owners may use your personal data in the same way as set out in this privacy notice.

4i Water Services Ltd. require all third parties to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law. We do not allow our third-party service providers to use your personal data for their own purposes and only permit them to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions

Data security 

4i Water Services Ltd. have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally accessed, used or lost in an unauthorised way, disclosed or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do

LAWFUL BASIS 

Legitimate Interest means the interest of 4i Water Services’ business in conducting and managing our business to enable 4i Water Services Ltd. to give you the best service and most secure experience particularly in compliance with our agreed terms and conditions with you (in the case of clients of 4i Water Services Ltd.), or agreed terms of business (in the case of suppliers to 4i Water Services Ltd.). We make sure we consider and balance any potential impact on you (both positive and negative) and your rights before we process your personal data for our legitimate interests. We do not use your personal data for activities where our interests are overridden by the impact on you (unless we have your consent or are otherwise required or permitted to by law). You can obtain further information about how we assess our legitimate interests against any potential impact on you in respect of specific activities by contacting us.

Performance of Contract means processing your data where it is necessary for the performance of a contract to which you are a party or to take steps at your request before entering into such a contract.

Comply with a legal or regulatory obligation means processing your personal data where it is necessary for compliance with a legal or regulatory obligation that we are subject to.

Changes to the Privacy Notice

We reserve the right to change or supplement this Privacy Notice at any time. In any instance where the changes to the Privacy Notice are regarded as material and significant, you will be directly informed, for example via email.

Effective date of the recent update of the Privacy Notice:

11/04/2018



block

Other 4i Services:


Accreditations

shadow

arrowTwitter feed:

arrowSpotlight:

{tag_name_value}

Howard Nurseries

Agricultural - Continuos Dosing System

Since the install of the Februus Agri-Sentinel dosing system on our clients site we have again proven to be a cut above the rest in our design, install and management.